The Path To Finding Better Visas

How to Get a US Visa Through EB-5 Investment Options

A great US Visa category is EB-5 immigrant investor visa. This is usually misunderstood just like a lot of US visa categories. You have to know that the basic principle of the EB-5 visa is that in exchange of getting an investment that is able to stimulate the US economy, then you may have a US visa. This kind of visa is actually intended for promoting growth and also creating new jobs and there are also three key investment options that you must know under the EB-5 visa category. You must know the three options in detail and have them reviewed.

The regional center is a private or a public economic entity that has been recognized by the US citizenship and immigration services and as part of the immigrant investor pilot program. Regional center must focus on the geographic region in the US, and also make jobs with the capital investments and have an impact on the regional or national economy. The job creation may be direct or indirect and this could permit more flexibility in the business plan.

Understand that the EB-5 visa focuses to promote economic development and job creation in the US. One of the ways that it does so is with the new commercial enterprise requirement. The new commercial enterprise of the US visa category is known as the commercial enterprise which is established after reorganization, business restructure or expansion.
Case Study: My Experience With Resources

The investor may invest the amount of capital required into the new business venture. The commercial enterprise may be defined as a profitable activity that is made for the ongoing conduct of a legal business. Such could be a sole proprietorship, a joint venture, holding company or a corporation, among the other choices.
How I Became An Expert on Documents

You should know that the EB-5 visa is primarily geared to the creation of a new commercial enterprise but the investor can invest in commercial enterprise which was established on or before November 1990 if they fit the US visa criteria. If the existing business is structured or reorganized in a way resulting in the new commercial enterprise or when the business is expanded because of the result of the investment, which results in 40 percent of increase in the number of workers or net worth.

You should also understand that the US visa category has other requirements as well that the potential investors should know. If you choose to invest in the business established after or invest in the restructured or reorganized business, there is a job requirement that should be met. Commercial enterprise should create or preserve a minimum of ten full-time jobs to quality US workers. Such job creation should take place within two years of the EB-5 visa holder’s admission to the US as the conditional permanent resident.